MarketFee
English

OTTO Market Fee Calculator (2026)

OTTO Market costs €99.90 net per month plus a sales commission of 5 to 22 % depending on category and price tier, charged on the gross selling price. Shipping paid by the customer is charged a separate 16 %. The 2.7 % payment fee is already inside the commission. The calculator spreads the base fee over your orders and shows fees, payout and net profit.

€59.99
€4.99
€24.00
€4.50
%
EUR
Advanced settings
%
€99.90
%

Results

Payout€53.93
Net profit€25.43
Margin39.1 %
ROI89.2 %
Fee breakdown
Sales commission€9.00
Commission on shipping€0.80
Base fee per order€1.25
Total fees€11.05
Calculation

Sale price €59.99 + Shipping charged to buyer €4.99 − Total fees €11.05 = Payout €53.93

Payout €53.93 − Item cost €24.00 − Your shipping cost €4.50 = Net profit €25.43

Break-even price: €30.07

    Kept in this browser only, nothing is uploaded. Tap a product to load it back.

    Rates are prefilled from the official fee schedule and fully editable. Estimates only. Verify current rates in your seller account.

    Germany Marketplace Fee Comparison (2026) →

    Profit at different prices

    The same item at five price points, so you can see where fees stop eating the margin. Item cost and shipping stay the same.

    Sale priceTotal feesPayoutNet profitMargin
    €36.00−€7.45€33.54€5.0412.3 %
    €48.00−€9.25€43.74€15.2428.8 %
    €59.99−€11.05€53.93€25.4339.1 %
    €78.00−€13.75€69.24€40.7449.1 %
    €96.00−€16.45€84.54€56.0455.5 %

    Fee overview

    CategoryRate
    PC components5 %
    Consumer electronics7 %
    Game consoles8 %
    Small parts & fittings8 %
    Large appliances9 %
    Office supplies, garden power tools, baby accessories10 %
    Headphones, smartwatches, games12 %
    Bathroom, DIY, tools, health13 %
    Kitchen, household, decor, lighting15 %
    Tech accessories, sports, garden & pet15 %
    Fitness equipment16 %
    Furniture18 %
    Carpets, blinds, mattresses19 %
    Jewellery20 %
    • Commission is charged on the gross selling price including German VAT, tiered by category and sometimes by price: 5 % for PC components up to 22 % for jewellery and fashion.
    • Shipping costs paid by the customer carry an additional 16 % commission.
    • The 2.7 % payment fee is already included in the sales commission and is not charged separately.
    • The base fee is €99.90 net per month regardless of revenue (in force since August 2024).
    • In several categories the percentage falls as the selling price rises – check your exact rate in the partner portal.

    FAQ

    What does selling on OTTO Market cost?

    €99.90 net per month plus a 5–22 % sales commission by category. Electronics and PC components sit at 5–8 %, furniture at 17–19 %, clothing at 14–19 % and jewellery at 18–22 %.

    What is the commission calculated on?

    The gross selling price including German VAT. Shipping paid by the customer is charged separately at 16 %.

    Is there an extra payment fee?

    No. The 2.7 % payment fee is already part of the sales commission, so nothing is added on top.

    Is OTTO worth it with few orders?

    The €99.90 base fee is charged whatever you sell. At 20 orders a month that is €5 per order; at 200 orders it is €0.50. Enter your realistic order count to see the true effect.

    Updated: 2026-09-09 · Sources: profitkonsole: OTTO Marketplace Fees 2026, AMZ+ Consulting: Otto Gebühren 2026, plentyONE: Auf OTTO verkaufen – Gebühren & Guide, OTTO Market Partner (offiziell)

    Other calculators