MarketFee
English

bol Fee Calculator (2026)

The bol commission (Netherlands/Belgium) has two parts: a fixed amount per item sold (€0.20 to €0.85, higher for some electronics) plus a percentage of the selling price by category (12.4 % standard, from 4.1 % to 20.7 %). Both are ex VAT. This calculator adds it all up and shows your payout, net profit and break-even price.

€29.95
EUR
€12.00
€4.50
%
EUR
Advanced settings
%

Results

Payout€25.39
Net profit€8.89
Margin29.7 %
ROI53.9 %
Fee breakdown
Fixed fee per item€0.85
Variable commission€3.71
Total fees€4.56
Calculation

Sale price €29.95 − Total fees €4.56 = Payout €25.39

Payout €25.39 − Item cost €12.00 − Your shipping cost €4.50 = Net profit €8.89

Break-even price: €19.29

    Kept in this browser only, nothing is uploaded. Tap a product to load it back.

    Rates are prefilled from the official fee schedule and fully editable. Estimates only. Verify current rates in your seller account.

    Profit at different prices

    The same item at five price points, so you can see where fees stop eating the margin. Item cost and shipping stay the same.

    Sale priceTotal feesPayoutNet profitMargin
    €18.00−€2.63€15.37-€1.13-6.3 %
    €24.00−€3.83€20.17€3.6715.3 %
    €29.95−€4.56€25.39€8.8929.7 %
    €39.00−€5.69€33.31€16.8143.1 %
    €48.00−€6.80€41.20€24.7051.5 %

    Fee overview

    CategoryRate
    Standard (most categories)12.4 %
    Electronics (fixed fee €2.48 above €20)12.4 %
    Books, games, music, films (+ €1.00 media surcharge)12.4 %
    Power tools4.1 %
    Kitchen appliances5 %
    Pet food6 %
    Camping10.8 %
    Fashion & sport (above €50)13 %
    Bedding14.1 %
    Beauty & care15 %
    Jewellery20.7 %
    • Fixed fee per item: €0.20 (up to €10), €0.40 (€10–20), €0.85 (above €20); some electronics above €20: €2.48. Media (books, games, music, films): + €1.00.
    • Percentage by category, 12.4 % standard. All amounts ex VAT; bol charges 21 % VAT on the commission (recoverable if you are VAT registered).
    • No monthly fee; you only pay when you sell.
    • Enter your own shipping or LVB (fulfilment by bol) costs under “your shipping cost”.

    FAQ

    How high is the bol commission?

    A fixed amount per item sold (€0.20 up to €10, €0.40 between €10 and €20, €0.85 above €20; some electronics €2.48) plus a percentage by category: 12.4 % standard, from 4.1 % (power tools) to 20.7 % (jewellery). All ex VAT.

    Does bol charge a monthly fee?

    No. Selling via bol has no subscription; you only pay commission on items sold.

    Is VAT charged on the commission?

    Yes, bol adds 21 % VAT to the commission. If you are VAT registered you deduct it, so it is not a cost. Otherwise choose the “not VAT registered” option.

    What is the media surcharge?

    For books, games, music and films bol charges an extra €1.00 per item on top of the fixed fee and the percentage.

    Updated: 2026-09-09 · Sources: Boloo: commissies bol.com 2026, Product Tickler: bol bemiddelingsbijdrage berekenen, bol Partnerplatform – commissie

    Other calculators