MarketFee
English

Coupang Fee Calculator (2026)

Since the 2026 fee restructuring, Coupang shows the category commission (4–10.9 %) and the 2.9 % payment fee separately, and 10 % VAT is added on both. Sellers with monthly sales of ₩1M or more also pay a ₩55,000 monthly service fee. Pick a category and the rate is prefilled; the calculator shows payout, net profit and break-even price.

₩29,900
₩3,000
₩12,000
₩3,000
%
KRW
Advanced settings
%
%
KRW
KRW

Results

Payout₩28,491
Net profit₩13,491
Margin41 %
ROI89.9 %
Fee breakdown
Sales commission₩3,455
Payment fee₩954
Total fees₩4,409
Calculation

Sale price ₩29,900 + Shipping charged to buyer ₩3,000 − Total fees ₩4,409 = Payout ₩28,491

Payout ₩28,491 − Item cost ₩12,000 − Your shipping cost ₩3,000 = Net profit ₩13,491

Break-even price: ₩14,321

    Kept in this browser only, nothing is uploaded. Tap a product to load it back.

    Rates are prefilled from the official fee schedule and fully editable. Estimates only. Verify current rates in your seller account.

    Korea Marketplace Fee Comparison (2026) →

    Profit at different prices

    The same item at five price points, so you can see where fees stop eating the margin. Item cost and shipping stay the same.

    Sale priceTotal feesPayoutNet profitMargin
    ₩18,000−₩2,814₩18,186₩3,18615.2 %
    ₩24,000−₩3,618₩23,382₩8,38231 %
    ₩29,900−₩4,409₩28,491₩13,49141 %
    ₩39,000−₩5,628₩36,372₩21,37250.9 %
    ₩48,000−₩6,834₩44,166₩29,16657.2 %

    Fee overview

    CategoryRate
    Appliances & digital (TV, computers, tablets)5 %
    Large appliances5.8 %
    Audio & cameras7.8 %
    Household goods7.8 %
    Health & supplements7.8 %
    Beauty9.6 %
    Baby & kids10 %
    Car accessories10 %
    Fashion & accessories10.5 %
    Food10.6 %
    Books & music10.8 %
    Stationery, toys, hobbies10.8 %
    Sports & leisure10.8 %
    Kitchenware10.8 %
    Home interior & furniture10.8 %
    Pet supplies10.8 %
    Other10.8 %
    • Fee base = the final amount paid by the customer (price + shipping, after discounts).
    • Sales commission (4–10.9 % by category) + 2.9 % payment fee, plus 10 % VAT on both. VAT-registered businesses can deduct it.
    • Monthly service fee of ₩55,000 (VAT incl.) when monthly sales reach ₩1M (₩5M for appliances/digital).
    • Rocket Growth: same commission and payment fee, plus per-unit inbound/outbound and delivery fees (ex VAT). The size presets are the lowest official rates, discounted until January 2027; category and the final price after coupons can raise them. Storage is free for 30 days per inbound (45 days for clothing, shoes and accessories).
    • Confirm exact category rates in Coupang Wing announcements.

    FAQ

    What is the Coupang sales commission?

    4–10.9 % by category: appliances/digital 5–7.8 %, household goods and supplements 7.8 %, beauty 9.6 %, fashion 10.5 %, food 10.6 %, furniture, kitchen, toys and books 10.8 %. Since 2026 the 2.9 % payment fee is shown as a separate item.

    What amount are fees calculated on?

    The final amount the customer actually paid (price + shipping, after coupons and discounts). Shipping is included in the base.

    How does VAT work?

    10 % VAT is charged on both the sales commission and the payment fee. VAT-registered businesses deduct it as input tax; simplified or exempt businesses bear it as a cost.

    When is the monthly service fee charged?

    ₩55,000 (VAT incl.) once a month in any month where sales reach ₩1M (₩5M for appliances/digital). The calculator divides it by your monthly orders.

    What does Rocket Growth cost?

    The same sales commission and 2.9 % payment fee as seller-fulfilled orders, plus an inbound/outbound fee and a delivery fee per unit (ex VAT). The lowest official rates start at ₩600 + ₩1,350 for extra small, ₩650 + ₩1,550 for small and ₩1,250 + ₩2,100 for medium items, discounted until January 2027. Category and the final price after coupons can raise them, so replace the presets with the figures shown in Coupang Wing.

    Updated: 2026-09-09 · Sources: OSC: 쿠팡 판매자 수수료 2026 완벽정리, 비젠소프트: 쿠팡 수수료 2026 개편, 퍼센티: 쿠팡 판매 수수료 및 마진 계산 방법, 쿠팡 윙 판매자센터 (공식), 쿠팡 로켓그로스 비용/수수료 (공식), 전자신문: 쿠팡 로켓그로스 비용 세분화

    Other calculators