MarketFee
English

Kaufland Marketplace Fee Calculator (2026)

Kaufland Global Marketplace charges a base fee of €39.95 (Basic) or €59.95 (Plus) net per month plus a commission of 7–16 % by category on the gross selling price including shipping. Listing is free and payment processing is included. The calculator spreads the base fee over your orders and shows fees, payout and net profit.

€39.99
€4.99
€15.00
€4.20
%
EUR
Advanced settings
%

Results

Payout€38.47
Net profit€19.27
Margin42.8 %
ROI100.3 %
Fee breakdown
Commission€5.85
Base fee per order€0.67
Total fees€6.51
Calculation

Sale price €39.99 + Shipping charged to buyer €4.99 − Total fees €6.51 = Payout €38.47

Payout €38.47 − Item cost €15.00 − Your shipping cost €4.20 = Net profit €19.27

Break-even price: €17.84

    Kept in this browser only, nothing is uploaded. Tap a product to load it back.

    Rates are prefilled from the official fee schedule and fully editable. Estimates only. Verify current rates in your seller account.

    Germany Marketplace Fee Comparison (2026) →

    Profit at different prices

    The same item at five price points, so you can see where fees stop eating the margin. Item cost and shipping stay the same.

    Sale priceTotal feesPayoutNet profitMargin
    €24.00−€4.43€24.56€5.3618.5 %
    €32.00−€5.47€31.52€12.3233.3 %
    €39.99−€6.51€38.47€19.2742.8 %
    €52.00−€8.07€48.92€29.7252.1 %
    €64.00−€9.63€59.36€40.1658.2 %

    Fee overview

    CategoryRate
    Computers, electronics, robot vacuums, tyres, large appliances7 %
    Tools & garden equipment, perfume10 %
    Standard: small appliances, accessories, furniture, sports, baby, toys, food …13 %
    Media (books, films, music, games, software)13 %
    Garden, mattresses, kitchen, clothing, bags, shoes, pet supplies, camping, fitness14 %
    Jewellery16 %
    • Commission on the gross selling price including shipping, plus 19 % VAT (recoverable as input tax if you are VAT registered).
    • The base fee covers all Kaufland countries (DE, AT, CZ, SK, PL …) together.
    • Media items (books, films, music, games, software): 13 % + €0.70 per item.
    • No listing or separate payment fees. Plus includes €30 Sponsored Product Ads credit per month.

    FAQ

    What does selling on Kaufland Marketplace cost?

    A base fee of €39.95 (Basic) or €59.95 (Plus) net per month plus a commission of 7–16 % by category. Listing is free and unlimited; the base fee covers all nine Kaufland countries.

    What is the commission calculated on?

    On the gross selling price including shipping. 19 % VAT is added to the commission, which VAT-registered sellers reclaim as input tax.

    Are there payment or transaction fees?

    No, payment processing is included in the commission. Only media items cost an extra €0.70 per item.

    I am not VAT registered – what changes?

    You cannot reclaim the VAT on fees, so it becomes a real cost. Choose the “not VAT registered” option and 19 % is added to commission and base fee.

    Updated: 2026-09-09 · Sources: AMZ+ Consulting: Kaufland Gebühren 2026, Netzgeeks: Kaufland Gebühren 2026 – Provisionen, Kaufland Global Marketplace – Konditionen

    Other calculators