MarketFee
English

Cdiscount Marketplace Fee Calculator (2026)

Cdiscount Marketplace (France) charges a subscription of €39.99 ex VAT per month and a commission of 5–20 % by category (15 % by default, higher for used items), calculated on the price incl. VAT plus shipping. The calculator spreads the subscription over your orders and shows commission, payout and net profit.

€49.90
€5.90
€22.00
€5.00
%
EUR
Advanced settings
€39.99
%

Results

Payout€46.76
Net profit€19.76
Margin35.4 %
ROI73.2 %
Fee breakdown
Cdiscount commission€8.37
Subscription per order€0.67
Total fees€9.04
Calculation

Sale price €49.90 + Shipping charged to buyer €5.90 − Total fees €9.04 = Payout €46.76

Payout €46.76 − Item cost €22.00 − Your shipping cost €5.00 = Net profit €19.76

Break-even price: €26.65

    Kept in this browser only, nothing is uploaded. Tap a product to load it back.

    Rates are prefilled from the official fee schedule and fully editable. Estimates only. Verify current rates in your seller account.

    France Marketplace Fee Comparison (2026) →

    Profit at different prices

    The same item at five price points, so you can see where fees stop eating the margin. Item cost and shipping stay the same.

    Sale priceTotal feesPayoutNet profitMargin
    €30.00−€6.05€29.85€2.857.9 %
    €40.00−€7.55€38.35€11.3524.7 %
    €49.90−€9.04€46.76€19.7635.4 %
    €65.00−€11.30€59.60€32.6046 %
    €80.00−€13.55€72.35€45.3552.8 %

    Fee overview

    CategoryRate (New / Used)
    Default (most categories)15 / 17 %
    Jewellery20 / 22 %
    Watches16 / 18 %
    Large appliances8 / 10 %
    Computers, TV, tablets7 / 5 %
    Audio, photo, video9 / 7 %
    Home, furniture17 / 19 %
    DIY12 / 14 %
    Car, motorbike12.5 / 14.5 %
    Tyres10 / 12 %
    Wine & spirits10 / 12 %
    Pet shop16 / 18 %
    • Commission = (price incl. VAT + shipping) × category rate; used products have their own rate (usually +2 points).
    • Subscription of €39.99 ex VAT charged on the 1st of the month, unlimited catalogue.
    • Commission is quoted ex VAT: 20 % French VAT is added but recoverable if you are VAT registered.
    • Not included: 4x payment fees, Fulfilment by Cdiscount, guarantee reserve.

    FAQ

    What is the Cdiscount commission rate?

    15 % by default, from 5 % (drones, TV, computers) to 20 % (jewellery) depending on category. Used products have their own rate, generally 2 points higher.

    What is the commission calculated on?

    On the selling price incl. VAT plus the shipping charged to the customer: (price + shipping) × rate.

    How much is the seller subscription?

    €39.99 ex VAT per month, charged on the 1st, with an unlimited number of products. The calculator spreads it over the monthly orders you enter.

    Which other fees can apply?

    4x instalment payment fees if the customer chooses it, Fulfilment fees if you use Cdiscount logistics, customer refunds and the guarantee reserve.

    Updated: 2026-09-09 · Sources: Cdiscount Marketplace – Nos tarifs, Cdiscount – Comment est calculée la commission ?, Sellermania : taux de commission Cdiscount

    Other calculators